Radford Takes Down Cincinnati Christian Univeristy in Overtime, 76-71

Filed under Game Recap on November 13th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL
Bball-logo-large   Cincinnati 20 44 7 71
  Radford 39 25 12 76
Mon, Nov 12 2012, 07:00 PM

Dedmon Center
Radford, VA
Attendance: 513

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap

On November 12th at home, the Highlanders edged the Eagles, 76-71, in overtime.

Radford took this one while dominating Cincinnati Christian Univeristy in offensive rebounding and free throw shooting.


Radford used its advantage on the boards to generate more second-chance shots with a total of 24 offensive rebounds to their 12. Foul shooting led to an additional 20 points for the Highlanders compared to only five points for the Eagles.

R.J. Price put up the most points against the Eagles with 16 on 42% shooting from the floor in 38 minutes. Javonte Green helped out with 13 rebounds.

Cincinnati PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJoe Shellman16293131
AElliot Young412362003
BMike Hill311132303
B-DJ McCommons35753202
B-Kenny Gaynor341132002
C+Nick Wake291222004
D+Perry Smith14011100
-Austin Irrer7300001
-Nic Miller9010000
-Will Masse9200002
RAD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
-R.J. Price381633001
-Kyle Noreen365104402
-Javonte Green3114130223
-Kion Brown27951201
-Blake Smith26841214
-Ya Ya Anderson19841100
-Rashun Davis14921002
-Brandon Holcomb14240104
-Jalen Carethers14021011
-Lucas Dyer4200000

Congrats to Radford on the early season victory over Cincinnati Christian Univeristy, which should help meet preseason expectations. This brings the Highlanders up to 1-1.

Coming up next is Towson on November 16th.

Radford Game Notes:
  • Kyle Noreen had a career high with 10 rebounds and 6 offensive rebounds.
  • Javonte Green recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 8th of his career.
  • Radford started 1-1 during the 2005, 2004, 2002, 1999, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • The top two rebounders (Javonte Green and Kyle Noreen) accounted for 47.9% of the rebounds.
  • Javonte Green had a career high with 13 rebounds.
Cincinnati Christian Univeristy Game Notes:
  • Elliot Young accounted for 32.3% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Joe Shellman and Elliot Young) accounted for 45.4% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: R.J. Price, Javonte Green

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Siena
Game Recap
Vs2
Recap Notes
Vs2
Boxscore
Vs2
Radford (6-4) and Siena (3-5) Face OffRadford Thumps J&W-Charlotte 92-54J&W-Charlotte vs Radford: Recap NotesJ&W-Charlotte vs Radford: Boxscore



Season Preview: Radford should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
 4Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#11 Ya Ya Anderson Jr G 6-2 195
#00 Kion Brown Jr F 6-7 210
#41 Ty Cannaday Fr G 6-2 170
#30 Jalen Carethers Sr F 6-8 205
#23 S. Christy Fr F 6-6 205
#14 Justin Cousin So G 6-0 195
#5 Rashun Davis Jr G 5-11 185
#15 Lucas Dyer So F 6-8 215
#22 Kyle Gonzalez Jr G 6-4 185
#2 Javonte Green Sr F 6-4 205
#55 Brandon Holcomb Jr C 6-7 215
#3 Cameron Jones Jr G 6-4 180
#32 Cyonte Melvin Fr G 6-2 170
#33 Kyle Noreen Sr F 6-4 210
#1 Taj Owens Jr G 5-9 160
#10 R.J. Price Sr G 5-11 180