Radford Nipped by Winthrop 60-58 in OT in Big South Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 5th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big South Conference Tourney



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Winthrop 29 23 8 60 -1.5
  Radford 23 29 6 58 +1.5
Tue, Mar 05 2013, 12:00 PM

HTC Center
Conway, South Carolina

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, Mar. 5, Radford suffered a heartbreaking loss against Winthrop 60-58 in overtime in the first round of the Big South Tournament. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. The Highlanders got a team-high 18 points and five rebounds from Rashun Davis. Javonte Green got 13 points and added five rebounds. Joab Jerome recorded a double-double for the Eagles with a career-high 22 points and 12 rebounds. Radford (13-19) finished the regular season seventh in the Big South with a 7-9 record in conference play.


WIN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Joab Jerome4222123105
B+Steve Johnson21951100
BReggie King411160001
CAndre Smith36930012
CJames Bourne21320000
C-Gideon Gamble32440001
C-Shola Diop6210000
D+C. Farmer12020000
D-Larry Brown14000000
RAD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Rashun Davis361851203
BJavonte Green321351201
BKyle Noreen31641000
B-Jalen Carethers17440010
C+Brandon Holcomb22221120
CYa Ya Anderson25600000
CR.J. Price32214001
D+Kion Brown17510003
-Blake Smith9010000
-Lucas Dyer4200000

Radford Game Notes:
  • Javonte Green has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The Highlanders have been unlucky seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Radford is 25-29 in close games.
  • The Highlanders have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-6) after having a three-point percentage of 21.4 percent or worse.
  • Rashun Davis has led the team in scoring in four out of 32 games this season.
  • Radford has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past four games.

Winthrop Game Notes:
  • Joab Jerome has led the team in scoring nine times and in rebounding seven times in 30 games this season.
  • Joab Jerome accounted for 36.6 percent of the team's points.
  • Joab Jerome has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Joab Jerome set career highs with 22 points, 10 field goals made, 12 rebounds, and nine defensive rebounds.
  • The Eagles won this one, but have lost two times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Winthrop is 28-35 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-asheville
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Radford Falls to North Carolina-Asheville 96-87



Season Preview: Radford should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
 4Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Ya Ya Anderson So G 6-2 195
#00 Kion Brown So F 6-7 210
#30 Jalen Carethers Jr F 6-8 205
#14 Justin Cousin Fr G 6-0 195
#5 Rashun Davis So G 5-11 185
#12 Allen Dickerson Sr G 6-2 210
#15 Lucas Dyer So F 6-8 215
#22 Kyle Gonzalez So G 6-4 185
#2 Javonte Green Jr F 6-4 205
#55 Brandon Holcomb So C 6-7 215
#33 Kyle Noreen Jr F 6-4 210
#1 Taj Owens So G 5-9 160
#10 R.J. Price Jr G 5-11 180
#44 Hulian Terrell Fr C 6-6 260
#32 Juwan Wells So G/F 6-6 195