Radford Flops In 79-67 Loss to Wake Forest

Filed under Game Recap on November 9th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Radford 35 32 67
  Wake Forest 44 35 79
Fri, Nov 09 2012, 07:00 PM

Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Winston-Salem, NC
Attendance: 7,042
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Radford got the season underway with a loss. On November 9th in Winston-Salem the Highlanders dropped one to the Demon Deacons, 79-67.

Wake Forest destroyed Radford in shooting and defensive rebounding.


The Demon Deacons got ahead by being much more accurate, with a big 63% shooting to 37% from the Highlanders. Wake Forest pulled down 29 big defensive rebounds compared to 17 by Radford, and that created a possession gap.

R.J. Price had the most points against the Demon Deacons, scoring 16 on 37% shooting in 35 minutes.

RAD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Javonte Green171291112
A+Kion Brown151461103
B+Jalen Carethers11430030
BR.J. Price351612101
BKyle Noreen34532000
B-Blake Smith271211302
CJuwan Wells14022301
CYa Ya Anderson13031101
C-Lucas Dyer7210000
DRashun Davis12200101
DBrandon Holcomb15001101
WFU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AA. Adala Moto191040321
B+C.J. Harris331923105
BDevin Thomas291082103
BTravis McKie291192003
BC. Miller-McIntyre281033101
C+Tyler Cavanaugh21640011
C+Chase Fischer211110103
CMadison Jones17211121
-A. Roundtree III3000000

With this early loss to Wake Forest, Radford seems to be struggling out of the gate.

The next game features Cincinnati Christian Univeristy at home on November 12th.

Radford Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (15) than the starters (14).
  • The top two rebounders (Javonte Green and Kion Brown) accounted for 42.8% of the rebounds.
  • Radford started 0-1 during the 2007, 2006, 2005, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • The top two scorers (R.J. Price and Kion Brown) accounted for 44.7% of the points.
Wake Forest Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Travis McKie and Devin Thomas) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: R.J. Price

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-asheville
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Radford Falls to North Carolina-Asheville 96-87



Season Preview: Radford should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
 4Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Ya Ya Anderson So G 6-2 195
#00 Kion Brown So F 6-7 210
#30 Jalen Carethers Jr F 6-8 205
#14 Justin Cousin Fr G 6-0 195
#5 Rashun Davis So G 5-11 185
#12 Allen Dickerson Sr G 6-2 210
#15 Lucas Dyer So F 6-8 215
#22 Kyle Gonzalez So G 6-4 185
#2 Javonte Green Jr F 6-4 205
#55 Brandon Holcomb So C 6-7 215
#33 Kyle Noreen Jr F 6-4 210
#1 Taj Owens So G 5-9 160
#10 R.J. Price Jr G 5-11 180
#44 Hulian Terrell Fr C 6-6 260
#32 Juwan Wells So G/F 6-6 195